ROSANNA MALOUF PETERSON, District Judge.
[…] ECF No. 106 at 27-36; ECF No. 11 at 12-19.
Under NEPA regulations promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality ("CEQ"), "[i]f an agency permits an applicant to prepare an environmental assessment, the agency . . . shall make its own evaluation of the environmental issues and take responsibility for the scope and content of the environmental assessment." 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(b). Further, "any environmental impact statement prepared pursuant to the requirements of NEPA shall be prepared directly by or by a contractor selected by the lead agency." Id. § 1506.5(c). The goal of this selection process is "to avoid any conflict of interest." Id. If a contractor is used to prepare an EIS, they "shall execute a disclosure statement . . . specifying that they have no financial or other interest in the outcome of the project." Id.
CEQ explained that the conflict of interest provisions in its NEPA regulations are not meant to be interpreted broadly to invalidate several highly capable and competent contractors. Guidance Regarding NEPA Regulations, 48 Fed. Reg. 34263, 34266 (Council on Envtl. Quality July 28, 1983).