ROSANNA MALOUF PETERSON, District Judge.
[…] ECF No. 100 at 9-11. Defendants argue that the bidding was open and fair, but only Vaagen Brothers submitted a bid, and Defendants have no control over who does or does not submit a bid. ECF No. 106 at 36-37; ECF No. 111 at 23-24.
Stewardship contracts under NFMA are contracts with private parties "to perform services to achieve land management goals for the national forests and the public lands that meet local and rural community needs." 16 U.S.C. § 6591c(b). When awarding a NFMA stewardship contract, the bidding method for that contract must "insure open and fair competition." 16 U.S.C. § 472a(e)(1)(A). In exchange for services under stewardship contracts, the private entity may take "the value of timber or other forest products removed as an offset against the cost of services received under the agreement," with the value of the timber determined "using appropriate methods of appraisal." 16 U.S.C. § 6591c(d)(4)(A) & (d)(4)(B)(i).