ROSANNA MALOUF PETERSON, District Judge.
[…] Ass'ns Working for Aurora's Residential Env't v. Colo. Dep't of Transp., 153 F.3d 1122, 1128-29 (10th Cir. 1998). "[T]he ultimate question for the court is thus whether the alleged breach compromised the `objectivity and integrity of the NEPA process.'" Id. (quoting Citizens Against Burlington, Inc. v. Busey, 938 F.2d 190, 202 (D.C. Cir. 1991)). Even if an alleged conflict of interest exists, the environmental analysis will not be invalidated unless that conflict of interest had an actual effect on the substantive environmental work done. Id.; see also 40. C.F.R. § 1500.3 ("[I]t is the Council's intention that any trivial violation of these regulations not give rise to any independent cause of action.").
Alliance presents several arguments in support of its conflict of interest claim.