AMENDED ORDER GRANTING IN PART ME2's MOTIONS FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT
[…] Notwithstanding these considerations, the Eitel factors weigh in favor of granting default judgment against Defendants.
C. Appropriate Relief.
ME2 requests entry of a default judgment against each Defendant providing the following three categories of relief: (1) permanent injunctive relief; (2) statutory damages; and (3) attorney's fees and costs. Each category is discussed below.
i. Permanent Injunctive Relief
Permanent injunctive relief is appropriate. Section 502(a) of Title 17 of the United States Code allows courts to "grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." As part of a default judgment, courts may also order the destruction of all copies of a work made or used in violation of a copyright owner's exclusive rights. 17 U.S.C. § 503(b).