Washington| Change
[…] Section 51.04.010 of Washington's IIA, "removes most workplace injury claims from Washington's common law tort regime." Carrera v. Olmstead, 189 Wn.2d 297, 302 (2017)(citing RCW 51.04.010). It is "structured around a grand compromise between workers and employers: injured workers are guaranteed certain benefits regardless of fault, while employers are immunized from workplace negligence actions." Id., at 302-303. "While it generally immunizes employers from liability for negligence, the Act extends no such protection to third parties. Instead, RCW 51.24.030 carves out an exception to the general abolition of civil suits by authorizing an injured employee or her beneficiary to sue potentially liable third parties." Id., at 303-304 (citing RCW 51.24.030(1) ("If a third person, not in a worker's same employ, is or may become liable [for] . . . a worker's injury . . ., the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person.")).

The issue raised in this motion is whether Greenbrier was Plaintiff's "employer" under the IIA at the time of his injury, immunizing it from suit pursuant to 51.04.010.