Ohio| Change
[…] Kirk, 951 P.2d at 1126. Recoverable damages for breach of an insurance contract include the out-of-pocket expenses and other liabilities incurred as a result of the breach, provided the policy covers those amounts. See id.

C. CPA claim

"The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters." RCW 48.01.030. "Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance." Id. Thus, "[i]nsureds may bring a private action against their insurers for breach of the duty of good faith under the [CPA]." Leingang v. Pierce Cty. Med. Bureau, Inc., 131 Wn.2d 133, 930 P.2d 288, 296 (1997).