Ohio| Change
[…] On remand, the ALJ must engage in the required individualized analysis into the circumstances surrounding plaintiff's failure to timely comply with the reporting requirements, identify substantial evidence support for his conclusion, and apply the proper legal standard.

Defeating the Purpose of Title II

If a recipient of disability benefits establishes an absence of fault, the Commissioner must determine whether recoupment of the overpayment would "`defeat the purpose of the subchapter or be against equity and good conscience.'" Elliott, 564 F.2d at 1232 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)). Accord 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a) ("Section 204(b) of the Act provides that there shall be no adjustment or recovery in any case where an overpayment under title II has been made to an individual who is without fault if adjustment or recovery would either defeat the purpose of title II of the Act, or be against equity and good conscience.") The ALJ here found that, even if plaintiff were to be found without fault, recovery would not defeat the purpose of Title II or be against equity and good conscience.