RICARDO S. MARTINEZ, Chief District Judge.
[…] Dkts. #12 and #27. Plaintiff now asserts that Judge Settle should be disqualified because his actions in the case have denied Plaintiff due process and because "Judge Settle based his ruling on a factual finding that had no support in the record nor any basis in reality." Dkt. #43 at 3. Judge Settle has denied Plaintiff's Motion to Disqualify and the matter was referred to the undersigned pursuant to Local Civil Rule 3(f).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), a "judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Federal judges also shall disqualify themselves in circumstances where they have "a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding." 28 U.S.C. § 455(b)(1). Further, section 144 of title 28 of the United States Code provides:
28 U.S.C. § 144.