Ohio| Change
[…] Being fully advised,1 the court DENIES Defendants' motion for a stay as MOOT.

On December 20, 2018, the court ordered the parties to engage in supplemental jurisdictional discovery. (12/20/18 Order (Dkt. # 171).) On December 21, 2018, the appropriations act, which provided DOJ's funding, lapsed. (See Mot. at 2.) Defendants' motion suggests that good cause under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 16(b)(4) exists to extend Defendants' February 3, 2019, deadline to produce supplemental discovery because Defendants are "prohibited from working on this matter" by the Antideficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1342. (Mot. at 2.) As discussed below, the court disagrees.

The Antideficiency Act prohibition does not apply to "emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property." 31 U.S.C. § 1342. That standard is met when there is "some reasonable and articulable connection between the function to be performed and the safety of human life or the protection of property" and "some reasonable likelihood that the safety of human life or the protection of the property would