SALVADOR MENDOZA, JR., District Judge.
[…] Discovery need not be admissible to be discoverable. Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1).
Here, the Hotel Defendants are potentially liable for negligence and negligent infliction of emotional distress. ECF No. 1. Although the movants argue that their settlement is irrelevant to the Hotel Defendants' defense, the Hotel Defendants posit that such information is relevant to the jury's determination of proportionate fault. Under Revised Code of Washington section 4.22.070, the liability of each Defendant shall be several and not joint, except "if the trier of fact determines that the claimant or party suffering bodily injury or incurring property damages was not at fault, the defendants against whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and severally liable for the sum of their proportionate shares of the claimants [claimant's] total damages."
The Court agrees with the Hotel Defendants. Under state law, such information is certainly relevant to the Hotel Defendants' defense regarding their proportionate share of fault in relation to the settling Defendants.