Washington| Change
[…] (Id.) The Government told Defendant that it was interpreting his responses as a denial of consent. (Dkt. No. 9-12 at 7.) Defendant did not return a consent form and did not indicate his consent in any other email in the record. (Dkt. Nos. 9-7-9-17.) Defendant presents no evidence to the contrary. Therefore, there is no genuine dispute about whether Defendant denied the Government access to the Property before the Government sought this order.

4. Response Actions

The statute defines response to mean "remove, removal, remedy, and remedial action." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(25). "Remove" or "removal" mean "such actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of release of hazardous substances, . . . or the taking of such other actions as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate damage . . . which may otherwise result from a release or threat of release." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23). "Remedy" or "remedial action" mean virtually any action "to prevent or minimize the release of hazardous substances so that they do not migrate to cause substantial danger to present or future public health or welfare or the environment." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(24).

In this case, the Government intends to remove contaminated soils and chemical containers, construct groundwater monitoring wells, take groundwater samples, and take surface water samples as needed. (Dkt.