Washington| Change
[…] If the EPA cannot obtain consent from the landowner to enter the site, it may obtain access either by an administrative order or a court order directing compliance with the request for access. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(5)(A)-(B).

C. EPA Property Access Legal Standard

In order to gain access to the property through court order, the Government must demonstrate the following: First, the Property must be a type that the Government is allowed to enter under the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(3). Second, the Government must have a "reasonable basis to believe there may be a release or threat of release of a hazardous substance." 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(1). Third, the Government must have first requested, and been unsuccessful in obtaining, the property owner's consent. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(5)(A)-(B).