Washington| Change
[…] LCR 17(c).

The Ninth Circuit has long held that "Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(c) requires a court to take whatever measures it deems proper to protect an incompetent person during litigation." U.S. v. 30.64 Acres of Land, More or Less, Situated in Klickitat County, State of Wash., 795 F.2d 796, 805 (9th Cir. 1986). In Washington, a person under the age of 18 may be deemed incompetent for purposes of legal proceedings. See RCW 11.88.010(d) ("A person may also be determined incapacitated if he or she is under the age of majority as defined in RCW 26.28.010."); RCW 26.28.010 ("Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years."). The Ninth Circuit has established that "[i]f an infant or incompetent person is unrepresented, the court should not enter a judgment which operates as a judgment on the merits without complying with Rule 17(c)." Krain v. Smallwood, 880 F.2d 1119, 1121 (9th Cir. 1989); Allen v.