Ohio| Change
[…] 2) The Vast Majority of AMTAX's Counterclaims and Alleged Damages Are Barred by the Statute of Limitations

21. AMTAX 169's challenges to 334th Place's setting of rents, fees and expenses, and repair work form the basis for all of its damage counterclaims, including breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, conversion, and unjust enrichment. AMTAX 169 has not specifically identified which theories of liability are based in tort or in breach of contract.

22. To the extent AMTAX 169's claims sound in alleged breaches of the LPA, they are governed by a six-year statute of limitations. See RCW 4.16.040(1) (six-year limitation for the commencement of actions "upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement"). In Washington, a contract action accrues on breach and the discovery rule does not apply except in limited circumstances not present here. 1000 Va. Ltd. P'ship v. Vertecs Corp., 158 Wn.2d 566, 576, 146 P.3d 423 (2006).