Washington| Change
[…] Dkt. #27 at 4-5. Ms. Roberson also argues that she is entitled to summary judgment on Defendant A.R.'s crossclaim because Defendant A.R. has provided no admissible evidence to support her allegation that Mr. Miller intended to disinherit Ms. Roberson. Dkt. #27 at 5-7.

A. Applicability of RCW 11.07.010(2)

The Court will first consider the applicability of RCW 11.07.010(2), a Washington statute which provides for the revocation of prior beneficiary designations upon termination of a marriage or state registered domestic partnership. RCW 11.07.010(2) provides in relevant part:

If a marriage or state registered domestic partnership is dissolved or invalidated, or a state registered domestic partnership terminated, a provision made prior to that event that relates to the payment or transfer at death of the decedent's interest in a nonprobate asset in favor of or granting an interest or power to the decedent's former spouse or state registered domestic partner, is revoked.

RCW § 11.07.010(2). In its complaint for interpleader, Plaintiff alleged that this interpleader action was initiated after Defendant A.R.'s counsel contacted Plaintiff and disputed Ms. Roberson's status as a beneficiary under RCW 11.07.010(2). Dkt. #1 at ¶ 11. Ms.