RICARDO S. MARTINEZ, CHIEF UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(1).
In 1992, Congress further expanded this program by establishing the regional center pilot program, which authorized "regional center[s] in the United States ... for the promotion of economic growth, including increased export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, or increased
A prospective EB-5 foreign national investor starts the process by filing a Form I-526 with USCIS ("I-526 petition" or "EB-5 petition"). 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(a), (c). This petition must include evidence that the petitioner has invested or is actively in the process of investing "lawfully obtained capital in a new commercial enterprise in the United States which will create full time positions for not fewer than [ten] qualifying employees." 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j).