JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] "[I]f a review of all the evidence reveals that the defendant exercised slight care, and reasonable minds could not differ on this point, then the court must grant the motion" for summary judgment. See Harper, 429 P.3d at 1078-79.
Here, DSHS and Ms. Danner were faced with an emergent investigation of medical neglect and were statutorily required to prepare for a shelter care hearing within 72 hours of taking J.L. into protective custody. See RCW 13.34.065(1)(a) ("When a child is taken into custody, the court shall hold a shelter care hearing within seventy-two hours. . . .") By the day after Ms. Danner was assigned to the case, DSHS and Ms. Danner together conducted home visits and communicated with SCH providers, staff, and police. See supra § II.B.2. There is no dispute that several medical providers expressed great concern over J.L.'s condition and Ms.