Ohio| Change
[…] A termination decision is not `legally proper and supported by substantial evidence when the CPD evidence is absent from the record.' (quoting Spratt v. Colvin, 2014 WL 2153933 at *5 (W.D. Okla. May 20, 2014))).

These authorities are consistent with the plain language of the regulations, and persuade the Court the ALJ's finding of medical improvement must be based on a comparison of the CPD's medical evidence with the current medical evidence pertaining to the continuing disability review. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(2)(i) ("Medical improvement . . . is determined by a comparison of prior and current medical evidence which must show that there have been changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs or laboratory findings[.]"). Because the ALJ here did not review the medical evidence from the time of the CPD, the ALJ's finding of medical improvement is erroneous.