Washington| Change
[…] Holland Am. Line, Inc., 538 F.3d 1271, 1276 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Wallis v. Princess Cruises, Inc., 306 F.3d 827, 835 (9th Cir. 2002)). Additionally, cruise contract clauses are "subject to judicial scrutiny for fundamental fairness." Id. (quoting Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc. v. Shute, 499 U.S. 585, 595 (1991)).

The court concludes that 46 U.S.C. § 30508(b)(1)-(2) applies to the Cruise Contract, the limitations clause is reasonably communicative, and the limitations clause does not violate fundamental fairness.

1. 46 U.S.C. § 30508(b)

A federal statute prohibits the owner or manager of a "vessel transporting passengers or property between ports in the United States" from limiting by contract the period for "giving notice of, or filing a claim for, personal injury or death to less than 6 months after the date of the injury or death," or "bringing a civil action for personal injury or death to less than one year after the date of the injury or death." See 46 U.S.C. § 30508(b)(1)-(2). Ms. Werner contends the statute does not apply because it applies "only to maritime claims."