MARC BARRECA, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Walker, 176 Wn.App. 294, 313, 308 P.3d 716 (2013). For the reasons set forth below, the Defendants did not act without lawful authority
Central to the dispute in this case is what it means to be a "beneficiary" for purposes of the Deed of Trust Act. Plaintiff argued that "beneficiary" status under Washington law hinges on "actual physical possession" of the original signed promissory note.
"Beneficiary" is defined in RCW 61.24.005(2) as "the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust." Unfortunately, Washington's Deed of Trust Act does not define what constitutes a "holder."
In Bain, the Washington Supreme Court considered what it meant to be a "beneficiary" for purposes of the Deed of Trust Act.