MARY JO HESTON, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Sound CU retail installment agreement was executed in Lakewood, Washington, and the contract provides that both federal law and the laws of Washington State govern the transaction. Washington State has adopted most of the provisions in Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, including the definitions applicable to purchase money security interests. Under Washington law, a security interest in goods is a purchase money security interest, "to the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest." RCW 62A.9A-103(b)(1). "Purchase money collateral" means "goods or software that secures a purchase money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral." RCW 62A.9A-103(a)(1). Finally, a "purchase money obligation" is "an obligation of an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire right in, or the use of, the collateral, if the value is in fact so used." RCW 62A.9A-103(a)(2). The comments to RCW 62A.9A-103 indicate that a purchase money security interest "requires a close nexus between the acquisition of collateral and the secured obligation." RCW 62A.9A-103, Cmmt. 3.