¶ 1 N. PATRICK CROOKS, J.
[…] See § 63, ch. 255, Laws of 1969.
¶ 133 In 1969 Wis. Stat. § 968.02(1) was created to read:
The Judicial Council Note to the section read in part:
Judicial Council Committee Note, 1969, Wis. Stat. § 968.02.
¶ 134 Subsection (3) of Wis. Stat. § 968.02 reads:
Wis. Stat. ch. 255, § 968.02(3) (1969).
¶ 135 Subsection (3) authorizes the judiciary to check the district attorney in specific
¶ 136 The majority points to Wis. Stat. § 971.29(1) as statutory authority for a circuit court to "reject any plea agreement that does not, in its view, serve the public interest." Majority op., ¶ 3. Section 971.29(1) reads as follows: "(1) A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court."
¶ 137 Section 971.29 contains two additional subsections which give subsection (1) context. Subsections (2) and (3) read:
Wis. Stat. § 971.29(2), (3) (1969).