¶ 1 N. PATRICK CROOKS, J.
[…] On the question of recusal, the co-appellants differ. Conger argues that recusal is required here because the court has assumed the role of prosecutor and therefore there is an appearance of partiality which makes continued participation in the case unconstitutional and contrary to statute; the State argues that there are no grounds for recusal under these circumstances.
(citations omitted).
Likewise, Conger's defense attorney submitted a memorandum in support of the plea agreement in this case:
Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2) states in part that "[u]pon timely motion anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action when a movant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common."
Although the principles of the separation of powers are easily stated, "the boundaries that separate the powers of the three branches are shadowy and not well defined. It is the duty of the court to define them, and see that they are respected."