ANNETTE KINGSLAND ZIEGLER, J.
[…] ¶ 56 As previously explained, the DNR's interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 283.31(3)(d)2 is entitled to great weight deference. See supra Part III. Accordingly, we will sustain the DNR's statutory interpretation as long as it is reasonable. See Menasha Corp., 311 Wis.2d 579, ¶ 48, 754 N.W.2d 95. We conclude that it is.
¶ 57 Importantly, the DNR's interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 283.31(3)(d)2 gives meaning to certain language that CWAC reads out of the statute: all WPDES permits must meet "[a]ny more stringent limitations, including those . . . [n]ecessary to comply with any applicable federal law or regulation." (Emphasis added.) If, as CWAC argues, § 283.31(3)(d)2 means simply that all WPDES permits must comply with "any applicable federal law or regulation," then the condition that such federal law or regulation provide a "more stringent limitation[ ]" would be meaningless.