N. PATRICK CROOKS, J.
[…] Id. at 1164 n. 16. Nothing in the Court's analysis indicated that every incident in which a shooting victim is treated by emergency responders constitutes an "ongoing emergency" such that the victim's statements are rendered non-testimonial. Having granted the petition for review in this case and having the benefit of a properly developed record, we see no need to leave this important question to be answered another day.
Wis. Stat. § 908.02 provides, "Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute."
Miguel A. Méndez, Crawford v. Washington: A Critique, 57 Stan. L.Rev. 569, 571 (2004)(footnotes omitted).
Crawford, 541 U.S. at 56, n. 6, 124 S.Ct. 1354 (citations omitted).
Id. at 105-06.
Similarly, the Supreme Court acknowledged this possibility in Giles v.