¶ 2 Emjay does not dispute that it failed to comply with the 90-day period of appeal
[…] Id. Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 893.01 expressly recognizes that civil actions under chapter 893 "may be commenced only within the periods prescribed in this chapter, except when, in special cases, a different limitation is provided by statute." (Emphasis added.) Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a) provides a different period of appeal.
¶ 39 Accordingly, whether Emjay classifies its challenge to the special assessments as a notice of appeal under Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12) or as a complaint comprised
¶ 40 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(12)(e) lists only two types of appeals that are excepted from the 90-day period of appeal in subsection (12)(a): "appeals based [1] on fraud or [2] on latent defects in the construction of the improvement discovered after the period of limitation." Emjay concedes that its appeal is not based on any "latent defects in the construction of the improvement." See § 66.0703(12)(e). Instead, Emjay argues that the 90-day period of appeal in § 66.0703(12)(a) does not apply in this case because the special assessments are fraudulent.