¶ 2 Emjay does not dispute that it failed to comply with the 90-day period of appeal
[…] Stat. § 66.0701(1), the governing body of a village "may, by ordinance, provide that the cost of installing or constructing any public work or improvement shall be charged in whole or in part to the property benefited, and make an assessment against the property benefited in the manner that the governing body determines." Consistent with its authority under § 66.0701(1), Germantown enacted § 8.04 of its Municipal Code for purposes of levying special assessments. Section 8.04 is based upon Germantown's police powers. See Mowers v. City of St. Francis, 108 Wis.2d 630, 636, 323 N.W.2d 157 (Ct.App.1982).
¶ 27 In addition, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(1)(a), the governing body of any city, town or village may, by resolution, "levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work or improvement." Furthermore, § 66.0703(1)(a) permits the municipality to fund the cost of the work or improvement out of the proceeds of the special assessments.