SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, C.J.
[…] ¶ 32 In contrast, the court of appeals based its interpretation on the text of Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(d), focusing on the use of the article "the" in the phrase "The award of the condemnation commission exceeds... the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer...." According to the court of appeals, § 32.28(3)(d) provides for litigation expenses only when there has been a jurisdictional offer.