SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, C.J.
[…] ¶ 33 Resting its decision on the article "the" in § 32.28(3)(d), the court of appeals concluded: "The use of the article `the' anticipates that there is, in fact, a jurisdictional offer."
¶ 34 The court of appeals' emphasis on the article "the" in its interpretation of § 32.28(3)(d) cannot be consistently applied in interpreting § 32.28(3) and § 32.06(2a).
¶ 35 The article "the" is used throughout § 32.06(2a), when the article "a" or "an" might be more grammatically correct. For instance, § 32.06(2a) provides that "the condemnor shall consider the owner's appraisal under sub. (2)(b)" (emphasis added), although an owner may not always obtain an appraisal. Likewise, the first words in Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2a) are: "Before making the jurisdictional offer ..." (emphasis added). This phrase cannot