SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, C.J.
[…] Awarding litigation expenses to a condemnee if the compensation that has been offered is too low is one means the legislature has adopted to foster just compensation.
¶ 78 Finally, ATC argues that if the court concludes that Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(d) applies in the present case, the court must address an additional issue. The court must determine, according to ATC, the starting point for awardable litigation expenses under Wis. Stat. § 32.28(1), which provides that the owner is not entitled to litigation expenses incurred prior to the need to "prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings before the condemnation commission."
¶ 79 The date of the jurisdictional offer has been viewed as an appropriate date of demarcation from which expenses are necessary to prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings.