MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J.
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 133.18 assists me in this assessment. Section 133.18(5) requires that "[e]ach civil action under this chapter and each motion or other proceeding in such action shall be expedited in every way and shall be heard at the earliest practicable date." However, Oneida County has 120 days after the filing of a notice of claim under § 893.80(1) to respond to a contention that it has entered into an illegal contract in restraint of trade. This time lag is in conflict with "expedited" procedures that the legislature has chosen for ch. 133 claims.
¶ 73 Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 133.16 provides for both temporary and permanent injunctive relief. It directs, "pending the filing of the answer . . . [a court] may, at any time, upon proper notice, make such temporary restraining order or prohibition as is just." We have noted that a statutory scheme that provides for immediate injunctive relief is inconsistent with Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)'s requirements. Gillen, 219 Wis.2d at 822, 580 N.W.2d 628. A party bringing a claim pursuant to Wis.