MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J.
[…] ¶ 28 While we find the reasoning of Gillen to be instructive, we conclude that its holding is inapplicable to the present case. In contrast to the plaintiffs in Gillen, E-Z does not seek immediate injunctive relief under § 133.16. Rather, E-Z seeks declaratory relief and damages under Wis. Stat. § 133.18.
¶ 29 We therefore hold that § 133.18 does not contain a specific statutory scheme in conflict with the notice of claim requirements found in § 893.80.
¶ 30 The second factor we consider is "whether enforcement of Wis. Stat. § 893.80 would hinder a legislative preference for a prompt resolution of the type of claim under consideration." Town of Burke, 225 Wis.2d at 625, 593 N.W.2d 822. We therefore examine whether the legislature has expressed a preference for prompt resolution of antitrust damages actions pursuant to Wis.