MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J.
[…] Stat. § 133.18. See § 133.18(2). However, if a plaintiff advances a claim against a governmental entity, it is subject to the notice of claim requirements. See Wis. Stat. § 893.80. In that case, the plaintiff would be required to serve written notice of the claim upon the governmental entity within 120 days after the event giving rise to the claim. See § 893.80(1)(a). If the claim is disallowed, the plaintiff whose claim has been denied would have only six months, as
¶ 33 Accordingly, we hold that enforcing the general notice of claim requirements found in Wis. Stat. § 893.80 promotes, rather than hinders, the legislature's preference for prompt resolution of such claims.
¶ 34 The third factor we consider is "whether the purpose for which § 893.80(1) was enacted would be furthered by requiring that a notice of claim be filed." Town of Burke, 225 Wis.2d at 625, 593 N.W.2d 822. We have previously held that the notice of claim statute serves two purposes: (1) to give governmental entities the opportunity to investigate and evaluate potential claims, and (2) to afford governmental entities the opportunity to compromise