Washington| Change
[…] 87. Majority op., ¶ 71 n. 17.
88. See Wis. Stat. § 227.53; see also Schiller v. DILHR, 103 Wis.2d 353, 355, 390 N.W.2d 5 (Ct.App. 1981) (citing Kegonsa Joint Sanitary Dist. v. City of Stoughton, 87 Wis.2d 131, 274 N.W.2d 598 (1979)).
89. Wagner Mobil, Inc. v. City of Madison, 190 Wis.2d 585, 594 n. 4, 527 N.W.2d 301 (1995).
90. Kukor v. Grover, 148 Wis.2d 469, 504, 436 N.W.2d 568 (1989) (addressing a constitutional challenge to public school funding).
91. Id.
92. Frank v. Walker, No. 2011-CV-1128, slip op. at 39, ___ F.Supp.2d at ___ (E.D.Wis. Apr. 29, 2014).
93. Wis. Stat. § 990.001 states, "In construing Wisconsin laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:...." Subsection (11) provides, The provisions of the statutes are severable. The provisions of any session law are severable.