DAVID T. PROSSER, J.
[…] (quoting State v. Pratt, 36 Wis.2d 312, 317, 153 N.W.2d 18 (1967)). "We should not read into the statute language that the legislature did not put in." Brauneis v. LIRC, 2000 WI 69, ¶ 27, 236 Wis.2d 27, 612 N.W.2d 635 (citing In the Interest of G. & L.P., 119 Wis.2d 349, 354, 349 N.W.2d 743 (1984)). The majority opinion correctly recognizes these principles of statutory interpretation. Majority op., ¶¶ 75-76.
¶ 106 The majority opinion holds that the failure to record the entire custodial interrogation violated the recording requirement in Wis. Stat. § 938.195. Majority op., ¶¶ 84-85. That statute provides: "A law enforcement agency shall make an audio or audio and visual recording of any custodial interrogation of a juvenile that is conducted at a place of detention unless a condition under [§] 938.31(3)(c). to 5. applies." Wis. Stat. § 938.195(2)(a). I do not quarrel with the legislative call to record a juvenile's statements during a custodial interrogation.
¶ 107 I also do not question that the remedy for a violation of the recording requirement is suppression under Wis.