MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J.
[…] Once an agency resolved to make a rule, the agency began the rulemaking process by preparing "a statement of the scope" of the rule. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(1). Among other things, the scope statement gives an overview of the proposed rule and the effect it is likely to have on entities and government resources. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(1)(a)-(f).
¶ 21 Once prepared, the agency sent a copy of the scope statement to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in the Administrative Register, and it sent another copy to the Secretary of Administration. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(3) (2009-10). The "individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject matter of a proposed rule" then had to approve the scope statement. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2)(2009-10).
¶ 22 After approval by the individual or body with policy-making powers, the agency could begin drafting the proposed rule. See Wis. Stat. §§ 227.135(2)-.18 (2009-10).