Susan V. Kelley, Chief U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Rather, the State argues that the obligations incurred in the MOU are not "public debt" because they do not satisfy the definition of public debt in enabling legislation, and the University did not follow appropriate statutory procedures in entering into the MOU. According to the State, these deficiencies render the agreements void and unenforceable.
Relevantly for the purpose of this adversary proceeding, section 18.01(4) of the Wisconsin Statutes defines "public debt" as "every voluntary, unconditional undertaking by the state, other than an operating note, to repay a sum certain...." Two requirements are disputed here: whether
The three transactions followed a similar structure, although the exact sequence of events varied. The undisputed goal of the transactions was for the Foundation to finance projects benefitting the University.