Susan V. Kelley, Chief U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Section 18.07(1) of the Wisconsin statutes declares that notwithstanding any provision of the definition of negotiable instrument in section 403.104 to the contrary, all written promises to pay a public debt are negotiable instruments. See Wis. Stat. § 18.01(3) (defining "evidence of indebtedness"). Because of this declaration, Uniform Commercial Code definitions are relevant, but not binding, in construing the definition of "public debt." According to section 403.104, "negotiable instrument" means an "unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order" if certain conditions apply.