Washington| Change
[…] Derickson, 2003 WI App 167, ¶¶ 18-20, 266 Wis.2d 453, 668 N.W.2d 736 (restitution order imposed as part of husband's criminal conviction for embezzlement during his marriage was not a marital debt, and therefore creditor was limited to collecting from only the husband's individual property and his interest in marital property; the statutory presumption that obligations incurred by a spouse during marriage are "incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family," and thus are marital debts that may be satisfied from all marital property, see Wis. Stat. §§ 766.55(1) & (2)(b), does not apply to debts resulting from torts committed by the other spouse during marriage, which are individual debts that "may be satisfied from the property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that spouse's interest in marital property," Wis. Stat. § 766.55(2)(cm))). Compare Kelley v. Dahle-Fenske (In re Dahle-Fenske), 525 B.R. 912, 918 (Bankr.