RUDOLPH T. RANDA, District Judge.
[…] Id.
The claims against the Economou Defendants are not identical to those pled against the DOC Parties. The claim that the Economou Defendants wrongfully transferred funds to themselves based on inflated claims of completed work involves conduct that may be independent of the diversion of the funds to the Fort Myers project.
In asserting that their theft by contractor claim does not require proof of intent, the Plaintiffs maintain that intent is not an element of a § 779.02(5) claim.
However, the Complaint includes a second cause of action for "recoupment," under the fourth sentence of § 779.02(5), the Wisconsin theft by contractor statute, which states "[a]ny of such misappropriated moneys which have been received as salary, dividend, loan repayment, capital distribution or otherwise by any shareholder, member, or partner not responsible for the misappropriation shall be a civil liability of that person and may be recovered
The Plaintiffs assert that the recoupment is a remedy rather than a cause of action. They so contend without citing any case law or supporting authority. The Plaintiffs' recoupment claim arises from the Wisconsin theft by contractor statute.
The issue of whether recoupment under § 779.02(5) is a remedy or a cause of action, has not been directly addressed by the Wisconsin courts. However, Wisconsin courts have upheld claims predicated upon the trust provision of § 779.02(5). See Capen Wholesale, Inc. v. Probst, 180 Wis.2d 354, 509 N.W.2d 120, 121 (Wis.Ct. App.1993); W.H. Major & Sons, Inc. v. Krueger, 124 Wis.2d 284, 369 N.W.2d 400, 403-04 (Wis.Ct.App.1985). The statute expressly states that when an owner pays money to a prime or subcontractor for improvements, the money constitutes a trust fund in the hands of that prime or subcontractor. See In re Ward, 417 B.R. 582, 587 (Bankr.E.D.Wis.2009). The beneficiaries of such trusts are the "laborers, suppliers and materialmen," as well as "owners and contractors." Id. (citing Matter of Thomas, 729 F.2d 502, 506 (7th Cir.1984)).