Ohio| Change
[…] Iddir v. I.N.S., 301 F.3d 492, 499 (7th Cir. 2002). The appropriateness of mandamus relief "turns on the existence of a clear right in the plaintiff to demand the performance by the defendant of a plainly defined, peremptory, and ministerial duty, and the lack of an adequate remedy other than mandamus." Vishnevsky v. United States, 581 F.2d 1249, 1253 (7th Cir. 1978).

CAC argues that Director Kappos has a duty to refrain from publishing trade secrets pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1905. Under this statute, contained in the United States Criminal Code, "Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof . . . publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties . . . which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, . . . of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association .. . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment" (emphasis added).

Section 1905 does not create a ministerial duty.