LYNN ADELMAN, District Judge.
[…] It follows that the plaintiffs suffered injuries when Aurora released their health-care records to the general public by filing them on the bankruptcy court's public docket. Accordingly, the plaintiffs are "person[s] injured" within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(b).
Although the plaintiffs have been injured, they might not be able to prove actual damages. That is, they might not be able to express their injuries in terms of money. In the bankruptcy court, the
The text of Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(b) states that a person who violates Wis. Stat. § 146.82 (or Wis. Stat. § 146.83) "shall be liable" to any "person injured" by the violation for "actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees." As already discussed, the plaintiffs are persons injured by Aurora's violations of Wis. Stat. § 146.82. By the plain text of the statute, then, Aurora is liable for actual damages, exemplary damages, and costs and attorney fees.