RUDOLPH T. RANDA, District Judge.
[…] In turn, section 403(i)(1) provides that a food is deemed misbranded unless its label bears "the common or usual name of the food, if any there be ..." 21 U.S.C. § 343(i)(1). In other words, when (as here) there is no federal standard of identity, the label must bear the "common or usual name" of the food contained therein. Under the applicable regulations, the "common or usual name of a food, which may be a coined term, shall accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients." 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a). The name "shall be uniform among all identical or similar products and may not be confusingly similar to the name of any other food that is not reasonably encompassed within the same name." Id. The common or usual name may be established by regulation or common usage. 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(d).