WILLIAM M. CONLEY, District Judge.
[…] See Strate, 520 U.S. at 449 ("As the Court made plain in Montana, the general rule and exceptions there announced govern only in the absence of a delegation of tribal authority by treaty or statute."). Defendants contend that Congress has specifically delegated the authority to regulate gaming to the tribes through IGRA, which also allows the tribal court to exercise jurisdiction over gaming-related disputes. Certainly, IGRA gives general authority to tribes to regulate gaming activities on their lands. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2702(2) ("The purpose of this chapter is . . . to provide a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players[.]").