BARBARA B. CRABB, District Judge.
[…] BARBARA B. CRABB, District Judge.
This is a proposed class action in which the plaintiffs allege that the windows they purchased from defendant Kolbe & Kolbe Millwork Co. are defective. Plaintiffs assert claims for breach of contract, misrepresentation, negligence and violations of Wis. Stat. § 100.18 of various provisions of the Wisconsin Administrative Code.
Defendants have filed what they call a "motion to stay proceedings due to plaintiffs' failure to comply with Wis. Stat. § 895.07." Dkt. #46. Under Wis. Stat. § 895.07(2), a plaintiff who wishes to "commenc[e] an action against a contractor or supplier regarding a construction defect" must give the defendant notice of the defect and an opportunity to cure it. The statute defines "supplier" to mean "a person that manufactures or provides windows or doors for a dwelling." Wis. Stat. § 895.07(1)(k). If the plaintiff has not complied with the notice requirements in § 895.07, the court "shall stay the action and order the parties to comply with the requirements." Wis. Stat. § 895.07(3). (If the defendant informed the plaintiff of the notice of claim requirements before the parties entered into a contract, the court must dismiss the case without prejudice to the plaintiff's refiling it after complying with the requirements.