BARBARA B. CRABB, District Judge.
[…] In other words, the important question is whether there is an allegation that the railroad caused damage by impeding water flow; it does not matter whether the cause was faulty construction rather than faulty maintenance.
To the extent § 88.87(2)(a) leaves any room for doubt, it is resolved by § 88.87(2)(c), which says that a property owner may bring a claim if the "railroad company ... constructs and maintains a highway or railroad grade not in accordance with par. (a)." In other words, if the railroad company has impeded water flow in a manner prohibited by § 88.87(2)(a), then the statute applies, regardless whether the problem is construction or maintenance.