C.N. CLEVERT, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Id. at 472-73.
Nothing in § 422.409(1) bars acceleration or suit (like § 425.105(1) does) when notice of assignment is not given. That a notification that fails to identify the rights assigned is ineffective in no way means the assignment was ineffective. Thus, plaintiffs fail to state any clam under the WCA regarding a failure to provide notice of the assignment.
Wisconsin Statute § 427.104 states that a debt collector may not, in attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction, "[e]ngage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to a customer" or "[c]laim, or attempt to threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist." Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(h), (j).
To ascertain if a given case rises to the level referenced in subsection (h), a court must apply an objective standard. Assocs. Fin.