C.N. CLEVERT, Jr., District Judge.
[…] The Johnsons contend only that "by filing suit," LVNV Funding violated this statute. They fail to assert any facts regarding LVNV Funding's knowledge about the lack of a notice to cure, and the facts as alleged suggest the opposite. The complaint charges — that Lindsay brought the lack of a notice to cure to LVNV Funding's attention via her motion to dismiss and in response LVNV Funding dismissed the state-court case. This suggests that LVNV Funding did not know in advance about the lack of a notice to cure from the original lender.
Under Wis. Stat. § 427.105(1), a "person injured by violation of this chapter may recover actual damages and the penalty provided in s. 425.304." The statute does not limit recovery to consumers, as possible compensation is extended to any person injured. Zehetner v. Chrysler Fin. Co., LLC, 2004 WI App 80, ¶ 20, 272 Wis.2d 628, ¶ 20, 679 N.W.2d 919, ¶ 20. According to the WCA, a customer is
Wis. Stat. § 421.301(17).