Ohio| Change
[…] Crosscheck, Inc., No. C 09-01106 WHA, 2009 WL 1248107, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 30, 2009) ("The Northern District of California is not a court `of' Sonoma County, California. As a Fifth Circuit decision explained in rejecting a similar argument: `[f]ederal district courts may be in Texas, but they are not of Texas. Black's Law Dictionary defines `of' as `denoting that from which anything proceeds; indicating origin, source, descent'. . .") (citing Dixon v. TSE Int'l Inc., 330 F.3d 396, 398 (5th Cir. 2003)). Put another way, Milwaukee County does not define this Court's jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 130(a) (listing counties encompassed by the Eastern District, then stating that "Court for the Eastern District shall be held at Green Bay, Milwaukee, and Oshkosh").1 The difference between "of" and "in" distinguishes this case from those which have found ambiguity in similar clauses. See, e.g., Bodine Elec. Co. v. Viking Access Sys., LLC, No. 09 C 3055, 2009 WL 3055362, at *1 (N.D. Ill.