DECISION AND ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS
[…] C. Under Wisconsin Law, Post-Conviction Motions under Wis. Stat. §974.06 Must Allege Claims with Factual Specificity
The petitioner's case involves a specific kind of state procedural bar: the petitioner's failure to give the state courts sufficient information to allow them to meaningfully review federal constitutional claims of ineffective assistance of counsel presented in a §974.06 motion. Under Wisconsin's post-conviction procedures, a §974.06 motion is the equivalent of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Morales v. Boatwright, 580 F.3d 653, 656 (7th Cir. 2009). The petitioner correctly filed his §974.06 motion in the trial court where he was convicted, because "§974.06 motions challenging the effectiveness of appellate counsel on the grounds that appellate counsel should have challenged trial counsel's effectiveness should be filed in the trial court." Id.
For a Wisconsin court to grant an evidentiary hearing to a defendant on a §974.06 motion, however, the defendant must allege "sufficient material facts—e.g., who, what, where, when, why, and how—that, if true, would entitle him to the relief he seeks." State v.