Ohio| Change
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A). Accordingly, the Court is tasked with determining when Mr. Padilla's conviction became final.

At the very latest, Mr. Padilla's conviction became final on October 27, 1996. Mr. Padilla filed a "[n]otice of intent to pursue post-conviction relief," but never filed notice of a direct appeal of his conviction. (See Docket #12, Ex. 2 at 6; Docket #12, Ex. 3 at 2). That is, in fact, the typical practice in Wisconsin's courts. See Wis. Stat. § 809.30(2)(h) ("The person shall file a motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief before a notice of appeal is filed unless the grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised."). But nothing happened after Mr. Padilla filed his notice of intent to pursue post-conviction relief: he did not file any additional materials, whether through counsel or pro se; the Circuit Court did not conduct any hearings. (See Docket #12, Ex. 2 at 6). Instead, nothing happened until Mr.