BARBARA B. CRABB, District Judge.
[…] However, plaintiff offers no authority for such a construction of the safe harbor. The safe harbor applies to any plan terms "based on" classifying, underwriting or administering health risks. The fact that defendant could have potentially designed and administered an insurance plan without requiring participants to complete the wellness program is irrelevant.
The final issue is whether defendants are using the safe harbor as a "subterfuge," something which is expressly prohibited by the safe harbor itself. Specifically, Section 12201(c)(2) states that the safe harbor "shall not be used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes of subchapter[s] I and III of this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c)(2). Plaintiff argues that defendant used the safe harbor as a subterfuge to deprive its employees of their "right not to be examined or give disability-related information." Plf.'s Opp. Br. at 23. This argument is based on a flawed understanding of the ADA's purpose.