BARBARA B. CRABB, District Judge.
[…] Therefore, as two other district courts have found, plaintiff could bring suit against a law firm engaged in the provision of financial products or services that are not part of its legal representation of its clients.
Second, the limitation in § 5517(e)(1) does not apply to a consumer financial product or service "that is otherwise offered or provided by the attorney in question with respect to any consumer who is not receiving legal advice or services from the attorney in connection with such financial product or service." § 5517(e)(2)(B). For example, in
Third, the Act provides that "[p]aragraph (1) shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Bureau with respect to any attorney, to the extent that such attorney is otherwise subject to any of the enumerated consumer laws or the authorities transferred under subtitle F or H." § 5517(e)(3). As noted above, § 626 of the Omnibus Act of 2009 was one of the "enumerated consumer laws" transferred to plaintiff from the Federal Trade Commission. Therefore, plaintiff's authority to regulate attorneys under this exception depends