BARBARA B. CRABB, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff does not argue and it is clear from a review of the Consumer Protection Act that determining whether an attorney's conduct complies with state law is not related to determining whether the attorney is practicing law. In other words, an attorney who is providing services as part of the practice of law may be violating state rules concerning client interactions or trust accounts.
Even though subsections (a)(3) and (b) of § 1015.7 are in direct conflict with the Consumer Protection Act's general prohibition against regulating attorneys engaged in the practice of law, 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1), plaintiff seems to believe that it has authority for these requirements under the third exception listed in the Act that states that its authority is not limited "with respect to any attorney, to the extent that such attorney is otherwise subject to any of the enumerated consumer laws or the authorities transferred under subtitle F or H." § 5517(e)(3). As mentioned above, § 626 of the Omnibus Act is one of the enumerated consumer laws under which plaintiff inherited authority from the Federal Trade Commission.