Washington| Change
[…] Taxation of Costs

Costs are taxed in the amount of $5,073.59 and included in the judgment. Peter A. Oppeneer By: s/J. Titak 6/22/2016 Clerk of Court Deputy Clerk Date UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT Witness Fees (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees) ATTENDANCE SUBSISTENCE MILEAGE Total Cost NAME, CITY AND STATE OF RESIDENCE Total Total Total Each Witness Days Cost Days Cost Miles Cost $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 TOTAL $0.00

NOTICE

Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides:

"Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs."

"Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed."

See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows:

"A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."

The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:

RULE 54(d)(1)

Costs Other than Attorneys' Fees.