Washington| Change
[…] Id. A simple, "formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do." Id. In evaluating a motion to dismiss, the court must view the plaintiff's factual allegations and any inferences reasonably drawn from them in a light most favorable to the plaintiff. Yasak v. Retirement Bd. of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi., 357 F.3d 677, 678 (7th Cir. 2004).

ANALYSIS

The issue before the court is whether Defendants' deduction of Plaintiff's wages, as alleged in the amended complaint, fall within the scope of deductions prohibited under Wis. Stat. § 103.455. That statute provides:

No employer may make any deduction from the wages due or earned by any employee, who is not an independent contractor, for defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property, unless the employee authorizes the employer in writing to make that deduction or unless the employer and a representative designated by the employee determine that the defective or faulty workmanship, loss, theft or damage is due to the employee's negligence, carelessness, or willful and intentional conduct, or unless the employee is found guilty or held liable in a court of competent jurisdiction by reason of that negligence, carelessness, or willful and intentional conduct.

Wis. Stat. § 103.455. Plaintiff argues that the fines assessed by Defendants fall within Wis. Stat. § 103.455 because they are deductions for faulty workmanship.