PAMELA PEPPER, District Judge.
[…] The defendant may have evidence relevant to each of these questions, and it may believe that its evidence is more persuasive than the evidence the plaintiffs have presented. But it is the job of a jury to make that determination, not the job of a court at the summary judgment phase.
The defendant also argues that the CSOR bars the plaintiffs' claims. Wisconsin's CSOR limits the time in which a plaintiff may bring an action for injury resulting from improvements to real property.
Wis. Stat. §893.89(2). The statute does not apply in the following four situations:
Wis. Stat. §893.89(4)(a)-(d). Finally, "[e]xcept as provided in sub. (4)," the statute "applies to improvements to real property substantially completed before, on or after April 29, 1994." Wis. Stat. §893.89(5). The defendant maintains that no exceptions apply.
Although there is no dispute that the defendant is an owner of the premises, the defendant has not met its burden to show that Daniel Ahnert's injuries arose from work intended to make improvements to real property.