PAMELA PEPPER, District Judge.
[…] Case No. 10-cv-67443 (E.D. Pa.), Dkt. No. 396-42. In the 1950s, Wisconsin Electric had a medical director and safety staff with access to all relevant medical information.
The Wisconsin Safe Place Statute, Wis. Stat. §101.11, creates a non-delegable statutory duty for premises owners distinct from legal obligations arising under common law.
Wis. Stat. §101.11(1).
The statute establishes a duty greater than that of ordinary care imposed under common law.
The Wisconsin Safe Place Statute demands that owners "furnish and use safety devices and safeguards," and "adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render the place of employment safe."
Although the statute discusses the obligations of the owner, the case law focuses on the condition of the structure causing the injury.