JAMES D. PETERSON, District Judge.
[…] Missing from the Alliance's briefs is any discussion of how defendants violated any of FPASA's requirements. Instead, the Alliance's arguments focus on various other documents in which either the federal or state government represented that the property would be used for recreational purposes. But the Alliance does not explain why any of those documents would be enforceable under FPASA, so any argument that relies on these documents is forfeited.
Section 550(e)(4) is the only part of § 550(e) that addresses the content of a deed:
Section 550(e)(4) does not require the government to reserve all of the property being transferred for a particular use. Rather, it says that the deed must require the property to "be used and maintained for the purpose for which it was conveyed in perpetuity." In this case, it is undisputed that the deed for the parcel on which the helicopter training will be performed allows WDNR to enter into an agreement with the Wisconsin National Guard for "aviation training."