JAMES D. PETERSON, District Judge.
[…] Ctr., Inc. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 673 F.3d 518, 525 (7th Cir. 2012).
"Under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (`FPASA'), the Administrator of General Services is entrusted with the broad task of supervising and directing the disposition of surplus property, which includes any excess property not required for the needs of any federal agency." Grammatico v. United States, 109 F.3d 1198, 1201 (7th Cir. 1997) (citing 40 U.S.C. § 484(a) and § 472(g)). At issue in this case is 40 U.S.C. § 550(e), which allows GSA to "assign to the Secretary of the Interior for disposal surplus real property ... that the Secretary recommends as needed for use as a public park or recreation area." The Alliance contends that defendants have violated FPASA in two ways: (1) defendants allowed the recreation area to be used for helicopter training, which is not a recreational use; (2) defendants' approval of the area for all of the disputed uses is inconsistent with the purposes for which the