J. P. Stadtmueller, U.S. District Judge.
[…] If Plaintiffs believe that a distinction between PMA and Section 510(k) devices is appropriate for the BAAA, their remedy lies with Congress — not this Court.
Having determined that the BAAA governs Plaintiffs' claims against DiSanto, the Court turns to the statutory inquiry as to whether those claims should be dismissed.
First, DiSanto qualifies as a biomaterials supplier, which is "an entity that directly or indirectly supplies a component part or raw material for use in the manufacture of an implant." Id. § 1602(1)(A). A "component part" is "a manufactured piece of an implant," including a piece that: "(i) has significant non-implant applications; and (ii) alone, has no implant value or purpose, but when combined with other component parts and materials, constitutes an implant." Id. § 1602(3). A "raw material" is "a substance or product that[:] (A) has a generic use; and (B) may be used in an application other than an implant." Id. § 1602(8).
The affidavits submitted by DiSanto establish that it is a contract manufacturer whose sole role with respect to the hip implants in this case was to machine a piece of metal pursuant to contractual specifications that eventually became a component of an implant.