J. P. Stadtmueller, U.S. District Judge.
[…] Rule 12(b)(6) allows a party to move to dismiss a complaint on the ground that it fails to state a viable claim for relief. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). To state a claim, a complaint must provide "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). In other words, the complaint must give "fair notice of what the ... claim is and the grounds upon which it rests." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544,
For motions to dismiss brought pursuant to the BAAA, Congress has provided special protocols. See 21 U.S.C. § 1603(a)(2); Mattern v. Biomet, Inc., Civ. No. 12-4931 (ES), 2013 WL 1314695, at *1 (D.N.J. Mar. 28, 2013). The Act applies to "any civil action brought by a claimant, whether in a Federal or State court, on the basis of any legal theory, for harm allegedly caused, directly or indirectly, by an implant." 21 U.S.C. § 1603(b)(1).