Washington| Change
[…] See Francisco v. United States, 54 F.Supp.2d 427, 434-35 (E.D. Pa. 1999). Allen counters that the IRS erroneously characterized the interest award as self-employment income arising out of his farming operations, although he cites no authority in support of this argument.

The definition of gross income expressly includes "interest." 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(4); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-7(a) ("As a general rule, interest received by or credited to the taxpayer constitutes gross income and is fully taxable."). The United States Tax Court has held that even interest that accrues on a non-taxable award of personal injury damages nonetheless constitutes taxable ordinary income, Kovacz v.