Washington| Change
[…] Based on these undisputed facts showing an absence of any evidence or argument at trial suggesting that Allen sought to recover for interference with his real property as a capital asset, the court concludes that the IRS properly taxed the Tort Damages as ordinary income.

II. The Accuracy Penalty

Having determined that the IRS' audit report properly classified the interest award and the Tort Damages as ordinary income, the court also concludes that the IRS appropriately assessed an accuracy penalty against Allen. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A)(i)-(ii), "there is a substantial understatement of income tax for any taxable year if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of" either 10% of the required tax or $5,000. When an underpayment of the required tax occurs as a result of any substantial understatement of income tax, the IRS assesses a penalty equal to 20% of the underpayment. Id. § 6662(a), (b)(2).