J. P. Stadtmueller, U.S. District Judge.
[…] Id. Under the WCA and Rosendale, Boerner would be entitled to an opportunity to cure the default before any acceleration or collection commenced. The fact that the debt changed hands does not change this. To echo Johnson, a debt-collector cannot step into a better position than its assignor where the consumer's rights are concerned. Therefore, the Court finds that Boerner "was entitled to a right to cure before the debt was accelerated and a
Next, Defendants argue that they were not obligated to give notice because the WCA is permissive. Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1) (a "merchant who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice of the alleged default ..."). Boerner counters that he has a right to such notice, and states that LVNV was a merchant within the scope of the WCA, but inexplicably shifts the burden to the Defendants to "show that [a notice of right to cure default] was not required." (Docket # 46 at 5).