J. P. Stadtmueller, U.S. District Judge.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 426.104(b)(2) provides a "safe harbor" for "any act, practice or procedure" submitted to a DFI examiner ("the Administrator") in writing and either approved or "not disapproved" of within 60 days of the written request, notwithstanding subsequent revisions, rescissions, or judicial determinations that the approval was invalid. Though the text of the statute does not explicitly state that these approvals are individualized determinations, the
Defendants also contend that 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4008(d)(4),(8), which permit banks to make loans without regard to state laws dealing with "term to maturity, including circumstances under which a loan may be called due and payable" or "other credit-related documents" preempts the WCA, which states that a creditor "may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer credit transactions" unless the creditor provides notice and the opportunity to cure the default. Wis. Stat. § 425.105. However, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(e) explicitly states that certain state laws "are not preempted ... and apply to national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank of Marion County."
Barnett Bank asks whether the state and federal statutes are in "irreconcilable conflict" with each other. 517 U.S. 25, 31, 116 S.Ct. 1103, 134 L.Ed.2d 237 (1996).