WILLIAM M. CONLEY, District Judge.
[…] Id. And third, if that requirement is satisfied, then the court must consider whether it is "fundamentally fair" to apply issue preclusion. Id.
Here, Judge Lenz's ruling does not preclude defendants from challenging the constitutionality of the search under these factors. As an initial matter, his ruling did not rest on whether the search violated Hestekin's Fourth Amendment rights; rather, his decision rested on the requirements of a search under Wisconsin Chapter 173. Specifically, Judge Lenz relied upon the prohibition in Wis. Stat. § 173.07 that "a humane officer may not in the course of his or her duties ... "[e]xecute a search warrant" unless he or she is "also a law enforcement officer." Wis. Stat. § 173.07(5)(a).